Aesthete Tea - 1 oz La Vie en Rose Herbal Tea
LA VIE EN ROSE
La vie en Rose; Created in collaboration with Suzor Wines located in McMinnville, Ore. Blend’s purpose was to end the evening of wine and food pairings at the Suzor Wines bespoke tasting room.
Ingredients: Organic tulsi, organic rose, organic caraway, organic fennel
1 oz | approx 19 servings |
TULSI (Krishna, Rama, Vana):Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae
Physical; Adaptogen, fights acne, helps fight cancer, lovers stress, relieves headache, reduces fever, levels out hormones. Used to remedy migraines and issues sleeping. Used as douche for yeast infections. Eliminates Candida.Krishna (Ocimum tenuiflorum) peppery crisp taste. The plant has dark green to purple leaves, stems and blossoms.
Rama (Ocimum tenuiflorum) cooling, mellow flavor. Plant has green leaves, white to purple blossoms and green to purple stems
Vana (Ocimum gratissimum) pleasant fragrance. Green leaves and stems and white blossoms.
Energetic/Herblore; Restores harmony to the mind, body and spirit; Balances the chakras; Works on a deep level to bring balance and harmony to your system; Clears old energy and emotions that hinder your health, mind and well being.
Tulsi is worshiped in traditional Hindu practices. Ayurvedic texts describe it as a pillar of holistic herbal medicine and a goddess incarnate into plant form.
Used and related to: Love, exorcism, wealth, sympathy and protection. Dispels confusion, fears and weakness. Drives off hostile spirits. Carry with you to move forward in a positive manner despite the danger. Strewn on floors to provide protection from evil. Sprinkle an infusion of tulsi outside of a building where you hope to be employed. Wear or carry to aid in attracting money and prosperity. The scent is known to cause sympathy and understanding between two individuals who clash.
ROSE:Rosa damascena Herrm.
Plant Family: RosaceaeParts used: Dry Petals*Certified Organic, Kosher Certified
Physical; relieves anxiety, calming, antispasmodic, antiviral, fights depression, promotes healthy heart function
Energetic/Herblore; The red rose is used to empower and inspire. Used to vibrate higher, and uplift oneself. Attracts compasion, understanding, healing and love. You become aware of your language- every word spoken will have an essence of love attached to it. Your communication will be uplifting and centered around healing. Love, beauty, good luck, summoning, deviation.
For centuries, Rose has been associated with Love and Beauty.
Greek/ The rose is primarily associated with the Greek Goddess Aphrodite/ Venus. The rose is said to have been created simultaneously with Aphrodite’s birth, in order to ensure the Goddess would only see beauty and smell the perfect aroma of rose. In a separate Greek Pantheon story, the rose is said to have been created by Aphrodite herself, by mixing her tears with the blood of her fallen lover, Adonis’s blood.
Egypt/ In Egypt, the Goddess Isis, of magic, love and wisdom, is associated with the rose. The hieroglyphs depict the rose as a ‘gateway’ into mysteries and magical knowledge.
Christianity/ In more modern religions, such as Christianity, the five petal rose is associated with the five wounds of Jesus Christ. The thornless rose is associated with the Virgin Mary. Roses are given as proof of love on St. Valentines Day. In Catholicism, the first rosaries were made from hardened rose petals and scented with rose.
Islam/ In Islam the rose is a symbol of Truth and Love.
Hermetic Orders/ In Hermetic Orders, the five petal rose is associated with the Pentagram (Pentalpha). The order of the Rose and Cross (aka Rosicrucianism) is the most prominent orders associated with occultism and freemasonry. The symbol of Rosicrucianism is the Rosy Cross which holds a white rose and a gold gross. The gold cross symbolizes the human body and the rose as the human consciousness.
Alchemy/ In alchemy the rose symbolizes completion, ultimate perfection and the unity between life and the cosmos.
CARAWAY: Botanical Name: Carum carvi L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae Parts used: Seeds. Caraway is a dried fruit. Each seed is half of the caraway fruit.*Certified Organic, Kosher Certified
Physical; Caraway is used to relieve ailments such as: heartburn, bloating, gas, loss of appetite, and mild spasms of the stomach and intestines. Caraway oil is also taken by mouth to help people cough up phlegm, improve control of urination, kill bacteria in the body, and relieve constipation.
It is taken by women to start menstruation and relieve menstrual cramps. Some nursing mothers use it to increase the flow of breast milk.
Caraway is used in mouthwashes and may be applied to the skin to improve local blood flow or help improve symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
Health, love, protection, mental powers, memory, passion, and anti-theft. Prevents lover from straying when used in love spells & potions. Ideal for consecrating ritual tools. Carry to improve memory or use in dream pillows to help you to remember your dreams. Sew caraway seed into a small white bag with white thread and hide it under the mattress of a child's crib or bed to keep the child free of illness.
Caraway dates back to the Stone Age. Seeds were discovered in the refuse areas of prehistoric communities in Southern Europe. The roots of the caraway plant were said to warm and stimulate a cold, languid stomach. They were combined with milk to make bread which formed the chara of Julius Caesar that was eaten by the soldiers of Valerius. Dioscorides, an ancient Greek physician during the time of Nero, used caraway to cure ‘pale-faced-girls’- though we do not know what ailment he was referring to.
FENNEL:Foeniculum vulgare Mill.Plant Family: ApiaceaeParts Used: Dried seed of the fruit.*Certified Organic, Kosher Certified
Physical; Supports digestion and nursing mothers.
Energetic/ herblore; Attracts abundance. Helps you let your guard down and let healing in.
Historically valued by our ancestors for its properties as a carminative, expectorant and a talisman in religious and occult ritual.
Roman + Greek/ Beginning in the time of Hippocrates, it was used in sacred ritual, food and medicinally. ‘Marathon’ is the Greek name for Fennel which means ‘ to grow thin’. This name came from its use in Greek culture to control athletes' weight. It was part of the ritual used to honor Adonis, the lover of Aphrodite. In honoring Dionysus a thyrsus (wand) was created of the fennel plant, ivy vines and leaves with ribbons and pine cones. It would be passed around while dancing in the name of prosperity, fertility, and pleasure. Roman Historian, Pliny the Elder believed that fennel aided in sight.
Indian + Ayurvedic/ In Ayurvedic texts fennel is referred to as ‘samf, saunf, madhurika, shataphushpa’. It is considered to be neutral to slightly warming energetically and balances all three of the constitutional body types (vata, pitta, kapha).
Native American + Indigenous peoples/ Cherokee used it as an aid for child birth. Pomo used it as an eyewash and Hopi used it as a tobacco substitute.
*The statements regarding this product have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease. The information on this website or in emails is designed for educational purposes only.